cyberlaw_case_4.docx
[…] https://it.ojp.gov/PrivacyLiberty/authorities/statutes/1285 ECPA, “Some information can be
obtained from providers with a subpoena; other information requires a special court order; and
still other information requires a search warrant. “
https://www.justice.gov/sites/default/files/criminal-ccips/legacy/2015/01/14/ssmanual2009.pdf
SCA, “The SCA allows the voluntary disclosure of contents when: 1) the disclosure is made to
the intended recipient of the communication, with the consent of the sender or intended recipient,
to a forwarding address, or pursuant to specified legal process, § 2702(b)(1)-(4);”
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/3 18 U.S. Code § 3 – Accessory after the fact,
“Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives,
relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or
punishment, is an accessory after the fact.”
…
Purchase answer to see full
attachment